Our Calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
Summer half-term holiday
Summer half-term holiday
May 28 – Jun 1 all-day
School is closed this week for the half-term holiday. Enjoy your week off!
2
3
4
School re-opens today 8:30 am
School re-opens today
Jun 4 @ 8:30 am
School re-opens today for the last half of the summer term. Welcome back!
FACT Food safety course 1:00 pm
FACT Food safety course
Jun 4 @ 1:00 pm
FACT level 2 food safety course for parents
After-school club: Guitar club 3:30 pm
After-school club: Guitar club
Jun 4 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Guitar Club
After-school club: Taekwondo 3:30 pm
After-school club: Taekwondo
Jun 4 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Taekwondo with Mr Sherwin in the Upstairs Hall.
After-school club: Y6 Cricket 3:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Cricket
Jun 4 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Cricket with Mr Winchcombe outside.
After-school club: Y6 Maths 3:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Maths
Jun 4 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Maths
5
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Bronze) 8:30 am
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Bronze)
Jun 5 @ 8:30 am – 9:00 am
Pre-school club: Tennis – Bronze club in the Upstairs Hall.
After-school club: Grease 3:30 pm
After-school club: Grease
Jun 5 @ 3:30 pm
After-school club: Grease with Mr Brock and Miss Clarke.
After-school club: KS2 Yoga 3:30 pm
After-school club: KS2 Yoga
Jun 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: KS2 Yoga
6
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Silver) 8:30 am
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Silver)
Jun 6 @ 8:30 am – 9:00 am
Pre-school club: Tennis – Silver club in the Upstairs Hall.
Boccia 12:30 pm
Boccia
Jun 6 @ 12:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Boccia at Birkenhead Park School between 12.30pm and 3pm.
After-school club: Gymnastics 3:30 pm
After-school club: Gymnastics
Jun 6 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Gymnastics in the Downstairs Hall.
7
Nursery stay and play
Nursery stay and play
Jun 7 all-day
Nursery Stay and Play at the Little House next to the school.
Pre-school club: Tennis (Gold) 8:30 am
Pre-school club: Tennis (Gold)
Jun 7 @ 8:30 am – 9:00 am
Pre-school club: Tennis – Gold club in the Upstairs Hall.
After-school club: Grease 3:30 pm
After-school club: Grease
Jun 7 @ 3:30 pm
After-school club: Grease with Mr Brock and Miss Clarke.
After-school club: Y6 Reading 3:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Reading
Jun 7 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Reading.
Book Sale 3:30 pm
Book Sale
Jun 7 @ 3:30 pm
 
8
After-school club: Glee Club 3:30 pm
After-school club: Glee Club
Jun 8 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Glee Club in the Downstairs Hall.
After-school club: Little Kickers 3:30 pm
After-school club: Little Kickers
Jun 8 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Little Kickers for F2 in the Upstairs Hall.
After-school club: Soccer School 3:30 pm
After-school club: Soccer School
Jun 8 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Soccer School outside.
9
10
11
Viking Visitors
Viking Visitors
Jun 11 all-day
Years 5 and 6 have Viking visitors in school today!
Walk to school week
Walk to school week
Jun 11 – Jun 15 all-day
It’s walk to school week from Monday June 11 to Friday June 15.
FACT Food safety course 1:00 pm
FACT Food safety course
Jun 11 @ 1:00 pm
FACT level 2 food safety course for parents
Year 5/6 Cricket 3:00 pm
Year 5/6 Cricket
Jun 11 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Year 5/6 cricket @ Port Sunlight.
After-school club: Guitar club 3:30 pm
After-school club: Guitar club
Jun 11 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Guitar Club
After-school club: Taekwondo 3:30 pm
After-school club: Taekwondo
Jun 11 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Taekwondo with Mr Sherwin in the Upstairs Hall.
After-school club: Y6 Cricket 3:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Cricket
Jun 11 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Cricket with Mr Winchcombe outside.
After-school club: Y6 Maths 3:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Maths
Jun 11 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Maths
12
Viking Visitors
Viking Visitors
Jun 12 all-day
Years 5 and 6 have Viking visitors in school today!
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Bronze) 8:30 am
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Bronze)
Jun 12 @ 8:30 am – 9:00 am
Pre-school club: Tennis – Bronze club in the Upstairs Hall.
After-school club: Grease 3:30 pm
After-school club: Grease
Jun 12 @ 3:30 pm
After-school club: Grease with Mr Brock and Miss Clarke.
After-school club: KS2 Yoga 3:30 pm
After-school club: KS2 Yoga
Jun 12 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: KS2 Yoga
13
Nursery Teddy Bears’ Picnic
Nursery Teddy Bears’ Picnic
Jun 13 all-day
The Nursery Teddy Bears’ Picnic is today at 10.30am (Morning Nursery) and 2.30 (Afternoon Nursery).
Year 4 Residential
Year 4 Residential
Jun 13 – Jun 15 all-day
The Year 4 Conway Residential is this week! The children and staff will leave on Wednesday June 13 and return on Friday June 15.
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Silver) 8:30 am
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Silver)
Jun 13 @ 8:30 am – 9:00 am
Pre-school club: Tennis – Silver club in the Upstairs Hall.
Year 2/3 Tennis 12:30 pm
Year 2/3 Tennis
Jun 13 @ 12:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Year 2/3 tennis  at Thorndale Tennis Centre
After-school club: Gymnastics 3:30 pm
After-school club: Gymnastics
Jun 13 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Gymnastics in the Downstairs Hall.
14
Nursery stay and play
Nursery stay and play
Jun 14 all-day
Nursery Stay and Play at the Little House next to the school.
Pre-school club: Tennis (Gold) 8:30 am
Pre-school club: Tennis (Gold)
Jun 14 @ 8:30 am – 9:00 am
Pre-school club: Tennis – Gold club in the Upstairs Hall.
After-school club: Grease 3:30 pm
After-school club: Grease
Jun 14 @ 3:30 pm
After-school club: Grease with Mr Brock and Miss Clarke.
After-school club: Y6 Reading 3:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Reading
Jun 14 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Reading.
15
After-school club: Glee Club 3:30 pm
After-school club: Glee Club
Jun 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Glee Club in the Downstairs Hall.
After-school club: Little Kickers 3:30 pm
After-school club: Little Kickers
Jun 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Little Kickers for F2 in the Upstairs Hall.
After-school club: Soccer School 3:30 pm
After-school club: Soccer School
Jun 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Soccer School outside.
16
Grease rehearsal
Grease rehearsal
Jun 16 all-day
Grease rehearsal today!
17
18
FACT Food safety course 1:00 pm
FACT Food safety course
Jun 18 @ 1:00 pm
FACT level 2 food safety course for parents
After-school club: Guitar club 3:30 pm
After-school club: Guitar club
Jun 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Guitar Club
After-school club: Taekwondo 3:30 pm
After-school club: Taekwondo
Jun 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Taekwondo with Mr Sherwin in the Upstairs Hall.
After-school club: Y6 Cricket 3:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Cricket
Jun 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Cricket with Mr Winchcombe outside.
After-school club: Y6 Maths 3:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Maths
Jun 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Maths
19
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Bronze) 8:30 am
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Bronze)
Jun 19 @ 8:30 am – 9:00 am
Pre-school club: Tennis – Bronze club in the Upstairs Hall.
Foundation 1 Sports Day 1:00 pm
Foundation 1 Sports Day
Jun 19 @ 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
The Foundation 1 Sports Day is being held this afternoon in the Vale Park Band Stand. See you there!
After-school club: Grease 3:30 pm
After-school club: Grease
Jun 19 @ 3:30 pm
After-school club: Grease with Mr Brock and Miss Clarke.
After-school club: KS2 Yoga 3:30 pm
After-school club: KS2 Yoga
Jun 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: KS2 Yoga
20
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Silver) 8:30 am
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Silver)
Jun 20 @ 8:30 am – 9:00 am
Pre-school club: Tennis – Silver club in the Upstairs Hall.
Foundation 2 Sports Day 1:00 pm
Foundation 2 Sports Day
Jun 20 @ 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
The Foundation 2 Sports Day is being held this afternoon in the Vale Park Band Stand. See you there!
After-school club: Gymnastics 3:30 pm
After-school club: Gymnastics
Jun 20 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Gymnastics in the Downstairs Hall.
21
Pre-school club: Tennis (Gold) 8:30 am
Pre-school club: Tennis (Gold)
Jun 21 @ 8:30 am – 9:00 am
Pre-school club: Tennis – Gold club in the Upstairs Hall.
After-school club: Grease 3:30 pm
After-school club: Grease
Jun 21 @ 3:30 pm
After-school club: Grease with Mr Brock and Miss Clarke.
After-school club: Y6 Reading 3:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Reading
Jun 21 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Reading.
22
After-school club: Glee Club 3:30 pm
After-school club: Glee Club
Jun 22 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Glee Club in the Downstairs Hall.
After-school club: Little Kickers 3:30 pm
After-school club: Little Kickers
Jun 22 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Little Kickers for F2 in the Upstairs Hall.
After-school club: Soccer School 3:30 pm
After-school club: Soccer School
Jun 22 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Soccer School outside.
23
Summer fair 2018 12:00 pm
Summer fair 2018
Jun 23 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Don’t miss this year’s summer fair!
24
25
FACT Food safety course 1:00 pm
FACT Food safety course
Jun 25 @ 1:00 pm
FACT level 2 food safety course for parents
After-school club: Guitar club 3:30 pm
After-school club: Guitar club
Jun 25 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Guitar Club
After-school club: Taekwondo 3:30 pm
After-school club: Taekwondo
Jun 25 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Taekwondo with Mr Sherwin in the Upstairs Hall.
After-school club: Y6 Cricket 3:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Cricket
Jun 25 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Cricket with Mr Winchcombe outside.
After-school club: Y6 Maths 3:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Maths
Jun 25 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Maths
26
Year 5 Ukulele Club 8:00 am
Year 5 Ukulele Club
Jun 26 @ 8:00 am – 8:30 am
Our Year 5 Ukulele club is running for 10 weeks from today (April 17) until Tuesday June 26.
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Bronze) 8:30 am
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Bronze)
Jun 26 @ 8:30 am – 9:00 am
Pre-school club: Tennis – Bronze club in the Upstairs Hall.
FACT Floristry Course 9:00 am
FACT Floristry Course
Jun 26 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
The FACT Floristry Course is running every week until June 26 (not including half-term, of course!)
After-school club: Grease 3:30 pm
After-school club: Grease
Jun 26 @ 3:30 pm
After-school club: Grease with Mr Brock and Miss Clarke.
After-school club: KS2 Yoga 3:30 pm
After-school club: KS2 Yoga
Jun 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: KS2 Yoga
27
End of year production: Grease
End of year production: Grease @ Oldershaw Academy
Jun 27 – Jun 28 all-day
End of year production: Grease @ Oldershaw Academy | England | United Kingdom
Don’t miss this year’s end of year production, Grease at the Oldershaw Academy.
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Silver) 8:30 am
Pre-school clubs: Tennis (Silver)
Jun 27 @ 8:30 am – 9:00 am
Pre-school club: Tennis – Silver club in the Upstairs Hall.
After-school club: Gymnastics 3:30 pm
After-school club: Gymnastics
Jun 27 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Gymnastics in the Downstairs Hall.
28
Y6 Road Safety Team Visit
Y6 Road Safety Team Visit
Jun 28 all-day
The Year 6 Road Safety team visit is today.
Pre-school club: Tennis (Gold) 8:30 am
Pre-school club: Tennis (Gold)
Jun 28 @ 8:30 am – 9:00 am
Pre-school club: Tennis – Gold club in the Upstairs Hall.
After-school club: Y6 Reading 3:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Reading
Jun 28 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Y6 Reading.
29
After-school club: Glee Club 3:30 pm
After-school club: Glee Club
Jun 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Glee Club in the Downstairs Hall.
After-school club: Little Kickers 3:30 pm
After-school club: Little Kickers
Jun 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Little Kickers for F2 in the Upstairs Hall.
After-school club: Soccer School 3:30 pm
After-school club: Soccer School
Jun 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
After-school club: Soccer School outside.
30
Top